Data Privacy

Privacy Policy for Personnel Marketing and the Application Procedure in the Electronic Application System

We, Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG (hereafter "we" or "Porsche AG") are delighted at your interest in our company.

We take the protection of your personal details very seriously, and treat them in strictest confidence. Your personal data is processed only within the scope of statutory data protection provisions, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (hereafter "GDPR") and the German Federal Data Protection Act ("BDSG").

In this Privacy Policy, we provide you with information about the processing of your personal data and your data protection rights in relation to personnel marketing, the application procedure, and the use of eRecruiter and Job Locator at https://jobs.porsche.com/ (hereafter "electronic application system").

 

1. Controller and data protection officer for data processing; contact

Controller for data processing in accordance with the data protection legislation is:

Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG
Porscheplatz 1
70435 Stuttgart
Germany
Tel.: (+49) 0711 911-22911

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have questions or suggestions relating to data protection.

You can contact our data protection officer at the following address:

Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG
Data protection officer
Porscheplatz 1
70435 Stuttgart
Germany
Contact: http://por.sc/privacycontact

2. Subject matter of data protection

The subject matter of data protection is personal data. This is all the information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (known in legislation as the data subject). For example, it covers information such as name, mailing address, e-mail address, and telephone number, as well as information that originates during the application procedure and during use of the electronic application system, such as details of your qualifications, education and training, and previous jobs.

3. Purposes of and legal grounds for data processing in personnel marketing and the application procedure

Below you will find an overview of the purposes of and legal grounds for data processing in personnel marketing and during the application procedure.

If you obtain an employment contract from us, further data processing will be governed by our privacy policy for the employment relationship.

3.1 The application procedure and its preparations

We process personal data insofar as this is necessary for the application procedure and, if applicable, to prepare an employment contract with you. The main purposes of data processing are:

  • Recording and checking your application
  • Application management and the selection process (forwarding to the responsible persons in-house, organizing and conducting interviews, recruitment management and administration)
  • Organizing and holding selection days and tests for certain application procedures, such as the trainee program, apprenticeships, and general application days
  • In the case of internal applications for in-house Porsche programs: application management and the selection process

Further details on the purposes of data processing may be found in the documents you receive during the application procedure.

Data is processed on the basis of Section 26 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 BDSG. We process the personal data that is required to conduct the application procedure and, if applicable, to prepare an employment contract.

If no employment contract arises, we will anonymize your data after six months, unless legal grounds apply for not doing so. If the latter is the case, we anonymize the data once the other legal grounds cease to apply. You can then no longer be identified. Data is processed after anonymization only for the purpose of statistical analysis.

3.2 Fulfilment of statutory obligations

We also process your personal data to comply with statutory obligations to which we are subject. These obligations may be due to laws on commerce, taxation, money laundering or finance. Measures relating to health management and aptitude tests may also be necessary due to statutory obligations. The purpose of data processing is based on the respective statutory obligation; processing is generally performed in order to comply with inspection and disclosure obligations imposed by government.

Data is processed on the basis of Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR. We process the personal data that is required in order to comply with the respective statutory obligation.

We delete the data once the statutory obligation ceases to apply, unless other legal grounds apply. If the latter is the case, we delete the data once the other legal grounds cease to apply.

3.3 Safeguarding of legitimate interests

We also process your personal data for the purposes of safeguarding our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of third parties. We pursue the following interests, which at the same time are the respective purposes:

  • Operational reporting
  • Performing and optimizing personnel marketing and the recruitment process (performing consultations in personnel marketing, applicant surveys and statistical analyses)

Data is processed on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. We process the personal data that is required to safeguard legitimate interests, unless this is outweighed by your interest in the protection of your personal data.

We anonymize or delete the data when the purposes for which the data was required no longer apply, unless other legal grounds apply. If the latter is the case, we anonymize or delete the data once the other legal grounds cease to apply. After anonymization, you can no longer be identified.

4. Consent

If you have given consent for certain purposes, such as the checking of your application in other companies of the Group, for inclusion in our Talent Pool, or in order to receive our "Job Abo" newsletter, for example, the purposes are evident in the wording of this granted consent.

To prevent misuse, we use the so-called double opt-in process for sending the newsletter.

Data is processed on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You may withdraw your consent at any time without stating a reason. This withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent given before it is withdrawn.

We delete the data when you have withdrawn your consent, unless other legal grounds apply. If the latter is the case, we delete the data once the other legal grounds cease to apply

5. Nature, scope and purposes of and legal grounds for data processing in relation to the electronic application system

Certain features of the electronic application system require you to register (see Item 6). This applies, in particular, to the application account, which you use to send us your application via the electronic application system and to manage and keep an eye on job offers. However, our electronic application system can also be opened without registering – but its range of functions is then considerably limited. Personal data may still be processed even if you use our electronic application system without registering.

Below you will find an overview of the nature, scope and purposes of and legal grounds for data processing in our electronic application system.

5.1 Availability of the electronic application system

When you access our website using your device, we process the following data:

  • Date and time of access
  • Duration of your visit
  • Type of device
  • Operating system used
  • Features that you use
  • Volume of data sent
  • Type of event
  • Referrer URL
  • IP address
  • Domain name

We process this data on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR in order to make the electronic application system available, to ensure it functions technically, and to identify and rectify faults. Our aim is to enable the use of our website and to ensure a constantly good technical performance. This data is processed automatically when you open our electronic application system. You cannot use our electronic application system unless this data is provided. We do not use this data to gain personal information about you or to reveal your identity.

5.2 Application account

You can use the application account to send us your application via the electronic application system, and to manage and keep an eye on job offers. We recommend that you use the application account, because our internal processes and the application procedure itself are adapted to work with this account. Even if you send us your application via another channel, your application will be scanned in as part of our internal processes, and the data will be further processed electronically (see Item 3). Your paper documents will then be returned to you by post.

If you wish to create an application account, you will need to register. We collect and process your registration details (username and password) during registration and login.

Your application account gives you the option of creating an applicant profile. You can enter or upload your personal data (e.g., title, first name, surname, date of birth, place of birth, birth country, nationality, address, telephone number, e-mail address), your qualifications (e.g., education and training, any professional experience, language skills, IT skills), your application documents (e.g., cover letter, résumé, etc.), and other relevant information (e.g., desired salary, availability). Required fields in the online form are marked.

We process this data on the basis of Section 26 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 BDSG in order to create your application account and applicant profile for conducting the application procedure and – if you have given your consent – to check your application in the Porsche Group or Talent Pool on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.  

If you delete your application account, we will also delete your user profile. For the deletion of actual applications, please see Item 3.

5.3 Job Abo

In order to subscribe to our Job Abo, you only need to enter your e-mail address and how often you would like to receive our Job Abo. We only send Job Abos to individuals who have subscribed, i.e. given their consent based on Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. The contents of a Job Abo are relevant for the scope of the consent, provided they are actually described during the subscription process. In addition, our Job Abos contain information about your career opportunities at Porsche and informations about company.

Subscription is carried out using the so-called double opt-in process, i.e. after subscribing, you receive an e-mail prompting you to confirm your subscription to prevent misuse of your e-mail address. We make a record of all Job Abo subscriptions so that we can provide evidence of the subscription process and associated consent in line with legal requirements. Subscriptions are always logged and the mandatory processing of data you entered during the subscription process is performed accordingly on the basis of our legitimate interests according to Article 6 (1) f) GDPR. You can withdraw your consent to receive our Job Abo at any time by unsubscribing from the Job Abo, for example. You can exercise this right using the unsubscribe link at the end of each Job Abo.

6. Recipients of personal data

Internal recipients: Within Porsche AG, the only persons who have access are those who need it for the purposes named in Item 3. above.

External recipients: We forward your personal data to external recipients outside Porsche AG only if this is necessary for processing your application, if another legal authorization exists or if we have your consent to do so.

External recipients can be:

a) Processors

Companies of the Porsche AG Group or external service providers that are used within the scope of the application procedure, in particular the companies JobAmbition GmbH (for digitizing applications that are not submitted via the electronic application system, and for answering queries), and commma Unternehmensberatung GmbH (for support with the selection process). We carefully select and regularly inspect these processors, to make sure that your privacy is maintained. Service providers may use the data only for the purposes we have specified.

b) Public bodies

Authorities and public institutions, such as courts and financial authorities, to which we must transfer personal data for legal reasons. The data is transferred on the basis of Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR.

c) Companies of the Group

Companies of the Porsche AG Group, to which data is transferred based on consent in order to carry out the application procedure or to safeguard legitimate interests. The data is transferred on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) and/or (f) GDPR or Section 26 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 BDSG. You can find a list of Group companies at: http://www.porsche.com/germany/aboutporsche/service/.

7. Storage duration

For the storage duration of personal data, please refer to the relevant section on data processing. In addition, as a general rule, we store your personal data only for the length of time necessary to fulfil the intended purposes, or – if consent has been granted – until you withdraw your consent (and no other legal grounds apply). If you object, we delete your personal data unless its further processing is permitted by the relevant legal provisions. We also delete your personal data if we are obliged to do so for legal reasons.

8. Rights of data subjects

As the data subject affected by the data processing, you have numerous rights. Specifically:

Managing the application account: If you have registered as a user of the application account, you can view, change, or delete your data yourself.

Withdrawing an application: If you are no longer interested in job offers, you can withdraw your application. In this case, going forward you will no longer be considered in the application and recruitment process. Your personal data will then be deleted in accordance with the legal provisions.

Right of access: You have the right to obtain information from us about the data that we have stored about you.

Right of rectification and erasure: You have the right to demand that we rectify incorrect data and – provided the legal requirements are met – that we delete your data.

Restriction of processing: You have the right – provided the legal requirements are met – to demand that we restrict the processing of your data.

Data portability: If you have provided us with data on the basis of a contract or consent, you have the right, in accordance with the legal requirements, to obtain the data you have provided in a structured, standard and machine-readable format or you can demand that we transfer this data to another responsible person.

Objection to the processing of data on the legal grounds of "legitimate interests": You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to our processing of your data, provided this objection is based on "legitimate interests". If you exercise your right to object, we will cease the processing of your data unless we can – pursuant to the legal requirements – prove compelling legitimate reasons for further processing, which override your rights.

Withdrawal of consent: If you have given us consent to process your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time with effect for the future. The lawfulness of the processing of your data remains unaffected up until withdrawal of consent.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You can also submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority if you believe that processing your data is in breach of the legislation. To do so, you can apply to the data protection authority that is responsible for your town/city or country or the data protection authority that is responsible for us.

Contacting us and exercising your rights: Please do not hesitate to contact us free of charge if you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, your rights as a data subject and any consent that you may have given. To exercise all of these aforementioned rights, please use the address given above in Section 1. Or contact us via http://por.sc/privacycontact.  In doing so, please ensure that it is possible for us to identify you uniquely. If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can use the method of contact that you used when you gave your consent.

9. Links to third-party sites

Websites and services from other providers that are linked to our electronic application system are and have been designed and made available by third parties. We do not have any influence over the design, content, or function of these third-party services. We explicitly distance ourselves from all content on all linked third-party sites. Please note that third-party sites linked to our electronic application system may install their own cookies on your device or collect personal data. We have no influence over this. If you are concerned, please contact the providers of these third-party sites for the relevant information.

10. Version

The latest version of this Privacy Policy applies.

Version dated 2018-11-16